Foreign Investment Fund: tax treatment in the UAE
[…] According to Section 110 of this Act, ‘a limited partnership is an entity distinct from its partners. A limited partnership is the same entity regardless of whether its certificate states that the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership’.

However, in the USA, partnerships, including limited partnerships (LPs), are transparent for tax purposes. This means that the partnership itself is not subject to tax: any profits are instead taxable on the partners.  According to 26 U.S. Code § 701 “A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities”. See also IRS clarification and publication above.

Therefore, a UAE partner shall proceed with the Unincorporated Partnership Test described above.